Objective

Power To Be Adventure Therapy Society (Power To Be) is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by those whose personal information is collected and held by the Society.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify, or contact a specific individual. This includes an individual’s name, address, birth date, email address and phone number, and any other information that may identify you or would allow someone to contact you. Your personally identifiable information will not be rented, traded or sold with any third party.

Accountability

We manage your personal information in accordance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. Responsibility for compliance with this legislation rests with Power To Be Senior Management. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to Power To Be and to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any member of our community upon request.

Consent

Power To Be is deeply committed to safeguarding the privacy of our greater community and complying with all CRTC regulations governing the use of commercial electronic messages (CEM). An individual’s consent is required regarding the collection and proposed use of personal information when information is collected. Consent can be either express or implied. Implied consent is consent that can be reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction.

We may collect certain technical information, which does not allow us to identify you personally, but pertains to your use of the Internet. For example, on the Web such information may include the type of Internet Browser that you are using, and through email the information may include the type of messaging capabilities. This information enables us to enhance the content you receive from Power To Be. By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Power To Be.

Limited Collection

The collection of personal information is limited to that which is relevant and necessary to effectively provide our programs or services.

Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

Accuracy

Personal Information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Security Safeguards

We are committed to protecting personal information by ensuring appropriate security safeguards are in place. Power To Be staff is authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Personal information will only be collected and used by authorized staff consistent with the activities of Power To Be. We take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent it being lost, stolen or destroyed.

Our employees, Board and committee members and other volunteers sign Confidentiality Agreements and safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not accessed, disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered.

Amendments

Power To Be reserves the right to amend this policy from time-to-time by posting the amended policy on the website.

Questions/Complaints/Access

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Power To Be, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact:

Power To Be Privacy Policy Officer
1017 Fort Street
Victoria, BC V8V 3K5
Phone: 250.385.2363  Fax: 250.385.2360
Email: privacy@powertobe.ca

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information & Privacy Commissioner for BC:

Office of the Information & Privacy Commissioner for BC
PO Box 9038 Stn. Prov. Gov’t
Victoria, BC, V8W 9A4
Phone: 250.387.5629  Fax: 250.387.1696
Email: info@oipc.bc.ca